The effect on multinational company's entry mode into developing economies of distribution channels and branding strategy
Project/Area Number |
20530220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIDA Toshihiro Waseda University, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80398932)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 多国籍企業 / 流通チャネル / ブランド戦略 / 市場参入形態 / 国際貿易 / 国際経済学 / 労働経済学 / 産業組織論 / 組織の経済学 / 契約理論 / デランド戦略 |
Research Abstract |
This research project analyzed the incentive of the multinational firms to enter into developing countries consumers market. Especially, we are interested in how firms decide entry modes : whether it enters by M&A or Greenfield, in relation to the distribution channels and marketing strategies. We find that the degree of differentiation of the products matters for the firm's decision of entry modes. We also used the multi-task principal agent model and find that the diverse interests between retails and manufacturers matter for the decisions of entry modes.