Theoretical Analysis of Labour Market Policies and the Employment Protection Legislation on Non-Regular Employment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiko  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80367680)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働経済学 / 経済理論 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
The theoretical model in this research shows that social welfare is maximised when the employment protection legislation is the strictest and the replacement ratio is the lowest. This result depends on the assumption that the quit rate is negatively related to an increase in the strictness of the employment protection legislation. If the quit rate and the strictness of employment protection are positively related, social welfare is maximised when there are no employment protection.