Economic Analysis on Business Platform Strategy and Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Kazumitsu  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10295834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Masayoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60135928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラットフォーム / 競争戦略 / 補完製品市場 / ゲーム産業
Research Abstract
We constructed a theoretical model of competition and mergers among two-sided market platforms in a framework with two-sided network externalities and complementarity. Using these models, we established the results that a complementary merger provides products of higher quality, and achieves higher market coverage, higher profits and higher consumer surplus than independent ownership. We examined the relationship between product life cycle and platform compatibility and found that compatibility matters less if there is a small valuation of hardware in consumer's utility function. We investigated empirically the factors determining the developers' choices of video game platforms from 1994 to 1996 by estimating the mixed logit model. Our results have important implications for video game, broadband and eBook reader markets.