Game Theoretic Simulation Analysis of Economic and Environmental Relations Using Link Model between China, Japan, Korea and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Taiyo  Kyoto Gakuen University, 経済学部, 教授 (00160846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計量経済モデル / アジアリンクモデル / forward looking / 国際リンクモデル / 貿易モデル / 投資乗数 / 為替政策 / forward-looking model / アジア経済 / ゲーム論 / シミュレーション分析 / 東アジア / トランスログ / シミュレーション / エネルギー効率 / 最適制御
Research Abstract
We developed the Asian Mini-International Econometric Model including China, Korea, the US and Japan. The model has many features such as bilateral trade models and the rational expectation. We analyzed effects caused by unprecedented fiscal expansion of each country after 2008 and changes in exchange rate and oil price. China and Korea can be affected much from the fiscal expansion in the US and Japan, however, reverse extension do not occur. Rise in oil price will bring large reduction in GDP in highly energy consuming countries such as China and the US.