An econometric Study on the Japanese corporate activities in comparison between Asia and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazuo  Ritsumeikan University, 経済科学部, 教授 (70117000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際経済学 / 国際競争力 / 直接投資 / 比較優位 / 純輸出 / 地域経済協定 / 多国籍企業 / 海外純販売 / 純海外販売
Research Abstract
The study examines the competitiveness of the Japanese firms since the 1980s. The conventional analytical method in terms of a standard residency-based balance of trade is replaced by the idea of ownership-based net foreign sales introduced by DeAnne Julius (1990, 1991). The Japanese overseas activities have made exporting firms with foreign affiliates abroad become more competitive through selling their products in the local market of the foreign country, The paper investigates the characteristics of Japanese corporate competitiveness by area, North America, Asia and Europe.