Decomposition of Export Data by Production Regions : A New Measurement of Variety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yushi  Kyushu Sangyo University, 経済学部, 教授 (40309737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsextensive margin / variety / 県別輸出 / 日韓貿易 / 産業内貿易 / Extensive Margin / Variety / Home-market Effect / 自動車産業 / 輸出シェア / 為替レートパススルー / 貿易理論モデル / 自国市場効果(HME) / 国内地域別輸出 / Intra-Industry Trade / Exchange Rate Pass-through / 日台貿易
Research Abstract
The database for international trade based on prefectures and regions within Japan is successfully constructed from the original database by custom offices. By using this constructed database, we came up with the following four research papers. First, extensive margin plays an important role of about 60% in accounting the growth of regional exports. Second, in addition to differences due to countries and industries, it is shown that production region within a country also matters for differences in exchange rate pass-through. Moreover, regional share in national exports significantly affects the degree of exchange rate pass-through. Third, by constructing a theoretical model and empirically investigating of international trade with the explicit role of regions within a country, we show that an expansion of foreign market raises the export share of the region with geographical advantage. Forth, with respect to Korea and Taiwan, intra-industry trade and extensive margin are strongly correlated in international trade of Japanese prefectures.