M&A and Productivity : Evidence from Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
TSURU Kotaro  Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry, 上席研究員 (80371178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Kaoru  学習院大学, 非常勤講師 (80282945)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsM&A / 生産性 / 研究開発 / 企業パフォーマンス / 非上場企業 / TFP / 敵対的買収防衛策 / 競争力
Research Abstract
We analyze changes in corporate performance from pre- and to post-merger. We find that TFP level, ROA and the cash flow ratio improve in non-manufacturing. When analyzing changes in performance from immediately after mergers, an improvement in TFP, ROA, and the cash flow ratio are quite evident in mergers between affiliated companies and mergers involving different industries in the case of manufacturing firms.