Comparing Ownership and Aid Effectiveness of Economic Reform Policy in Four Selected Asian Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiro  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 客員教授 (80456342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Ken  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30308019)
KATO Atsushi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00286923)
ARIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (90308156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済改革 / 開発援助 / 経済成長 / インド / ベトナム / フィリピン / インドネシア
Research Abstract
We studied the Asian economies of India, the Philippines (changed from China reflecting suspension of Japan's aid to China), Vietnam and Indonesia to see how and why the economic reform policies of these countries were initiated, implemented in macro levels, state levels and project levels and affected by the development aid and by the ownership of those policies. We analyzed the role of development aid by interview and discussion of policy makers of these countries and reached a tentative conclusion that the effectiveness of development aid heavily relies on the approach which prioritize very detailed consideration of histories and contexts of these countries.