Revitalising local economies-stimulating innovation in the use of Forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NORTON Michael  Shinshu University, 社会政策科学研究科, 特任教授 (10376965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Tatsuhito  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90221100)
徳本 守彦  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90021089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスコットランド / 林業クラスター / イノベーションシステム / 長野県 / 木材生産 / 木材流通 / 新生産システム
Research Abstract
This project analysed the Scottish Forestry Cluster and how far its innovations were being applied in Nagano Prefecture and the Forest Agency' New Production Systems. There was potential for applying lessons from the SFIC in the areas of network formation and operation, developing a cooperative approach to timber management between national, prefectural and private ownership, encouraging organizations which straddle the supply chain, encouraging intermediate processing, and in developing potential for value co-creation by involving not only suppliers and users, but also other national objectives for multiple use of forests. The results have been disseminated, both through peer-reviewed journals and through a special public Forum.