Effects of international mobility of people on their life style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shigeharu  Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (10135288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人の移動 / 家族 / 結婚 / 国際間の労働移動 / 頭脳流出 / 社会規範 / 国際化 / 比較優位 / 女性のライフスタイルの変化 / 家族の機能 / 市場と家族 / 健康度と幸福度 / 人の都市への集中・集積 / 環境問題 / 周辺諸国からバンコクへの人口流入 / 非熟練労働者
Research Abstract
Mobility of human-being has less advanced compared with one of goods and capital. However, globalization in the world economy made it possible to promote movement of people. International human mobility, in particular, for those who have high-technology and high-level of special knowledge, and the number of foreign students have increased. This phenomenon can be explained by the utility maximization of the individual. In recent years, the international migration of the medical workers from the developing countries to the developed countries is discussed earnestly. This issue has been dealt with as the individual one so far, but nowadays, some countries try to recruit foreign medical workers as economic policy of the country. The increasing number of the international migration could affect the medical system of the sending countries and the fiscal revenue, and the brain drain is getting serious problem. Furthermore, this liberalization in the movement of people affects lifestyle of people, in particular, female, and leads to late marriage, non-marriage, low fertility rate and the aging society. This research explains theoretically as well as empirically from the perspective of modern economics how liberalization of people's movement affects individual behavior, family and society.