Research on Dynamic Change of Market and Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKinki University (2009-2011)
Kobe University (2008)
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Norihiro  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50363461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHISHIKURA Manabu  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40444872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメディア市場 / 二面市場 / 政府規制 / デジタル化 / 競争政策 / 市場の多面性 / 動学的市場 / 規制機関の連携 / 公共放送 / 市場のライフサイクル / 効率性 / Dixit-Stigliz型効用関数 / Salop型効用関数 / 多様性 / プラットフォーム / Umbrella model / 市場の二面性 / Hausman検定 / パネル・データ / Survival分析 / 地上放送のデジタル化 / 表明選好法 / 離散選択モデル / 普及過程 / 間接ネットワーク外部性
Research Abstract
In this research, we shed light on media market including broadcasting market, which is faced on radical change of competitive environment. At first, we examined consumer preference for introducing new devices in transition from terrestrial broadcasting to digital based on stated preference method. We also examined appropriate consumer utility function type in pay-TV market from theoretical and empirical viewpoint, considering the characteristics of two-sided market. Finally, taking an opportunity of significant reform of broadcasting law in Japan, we examined how regulation framework of Japanese media market should be, especially from the viewpoint of competition policy.