Analysis of income distribution in Latin America using household survey data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Shoji  Kobe University, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70116234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Nobuaki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブラジル / 家計調査データ / 所得分配 / 賃金プレミアム / 経済自由化 / 所得再分配政策 / 非正規労働 / アウトソーシング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to investigate empirically the consequences of economic liberalization in Latin American countries using micro data. The first main subject is to estimate the impacts of economic liberalization on wage premiums using household survey data. The second subject is to know the influences of changes in openness on productivity employing firm survey data. Our results show that liberalization had significant impacts on income and productivity in Latin America.