Environmental policy assessment in the European climate policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UEZONO Masatake  Shimane University, 法文学部, 准教授 (00314609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 経済政策 / 政策評価 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to understand the realities of the policy assessment in the climate policy in EU nations, and to present the procedures of a new policy evaluation research. This study made clear the advanced level of policies as follows ; the role of the third-party institution in the progress management of a Dutch environmental agreement, the external evaluations in the effect of the policy of Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T), the device of technical improvement in the fixed price purchase system of the German Renewable Energy Law, the integrated policies of the environment, employment, and welfare in the German energy conservation consulting service.