The Micro-Structure of Political System and the Macroeconomic Performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (70263663)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords効率性 / 公平性 / 公共財 / 社会保障制度
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to analyze the socio-economic issues of Japan that needs to maintain its economic growth and standard of living under aging demographic structure, and to derive public policies to tackle these issues. Along this objective, this research produced 3 academic papers (the analysis of the public old-age care system, the analysis of the Japanese labor market, and the analysis of the effects of tax system reforms), and 3 seminar presentations as major outputs during the research period 2008~2010.