Empirical Analysis on the Economic Globalization and Economic Inequality in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Hitoshi  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (90315044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済事情 / 東アジア経済 / 経済グローバル化 / 不均衡 / 東アジア / 所得レベル / 時系列データ / 収斂 / 中国経済 / 所得格差 / 時系列分析 / 地域内貿易 / 経済成長 / 人的資本 / 経済政策 / 開発援助 / ミレニアム開発目標
Research Abstract
Economic inequality such as income inequality is worsening associated with the development of economic globalization in East Asia. China' s experience has highlighted the importance of human capital together with physical capital for enhancing productivity and economic growth. China has also shown the consequent impacts of education on income inequality across the provinces. Moreover, the convergence possibility has been identified for the limited regions in China but not for the entire nation. The examination for the regional convergence in East Asia has exhibited the similar results that may imply the increasing income inequality in this area.