Contribution of Japanese Assistance on Human Capital Development towards Economic Development in Sri Lanka : A Survey on Policies and Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
RATNAYAKE P  Saga University, 経済学部, 教授 (90221697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人的資源 / 日本の大学教育 / 日本の研修制度 / スリランカ経済 / 教育と経済発展 / 教育の質 / 日本政府開発援助 / アジア経済 / 教育経済発展 / 日本の教育 / 日本の研修 / 経済発展 / 教育の国際化
Research Abstract
The most notable strength of human resource development in Japan, especially university education, is that it contributes enormously to enhance the social values among studentsenrolled in various education and training programmes. The other noteworthy finding of the study was that the human resources developed in Japan contribute substantially to their own workplaces after returning to home country while keeping a good relationship with their academic advisers as well as Japanese society. The major weaknesses of Japanese higher education identified by the survey include : absence of a system which teaches specialties in depth ; nonexistence of a generalized evaluation system ; and unavailability of internationally accepted syllabi for subjects. If Japanese universities carry out the reforms in a true meaning, there is a high possibility of developing Japan as an educational center of excellence in Asia.