Expansion of Economic Inequality and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yuichi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30285225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済政策 / 少子化 / 財政維持可能性 / 行政改革
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the desirable tax system and the state of government. Specific research projects include a study on influence to a financial income brought by a change of an age structure, the impact of tax reform from the viewpoint of fiscal sustainability on economic activity, and an action to improve administrative organizations, efficiency and transparency of administrative management. These researches show that the difference between a short-term effect and a long-term effect is important.