Trade-induced Adjustment to the Sustainable Economic Growth of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Tesshu  Tohoku Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (20048812)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済事情 / 持続的発展可能な産業構造 / 産業構造転換 / 産業内貿易 / 産業調整コスト / 生産誘発効果 / 持続的発展可能性
Research Abstract
This research project aims at studding changes, by industry and/or by final demand sector, in GDP and industrial structure of Japan since \VVII. The research found that foreign trade played a very important. role to develop the economy. An input-output analysis made it clear that the tertiary industry (commerce, information & telecommunication, and services) had a strong derivative effect, haAngapoxTrfuI drive force for sustainable economic development in Japan. The SAH (or NDTG) hypothesis, which implies that intraindustry-induced adjustment cost is lower than that of inter-industry-induced, depends upon industries in Japan. Also, the formula of comparative advantage/disadvantage gave rise to more influentialpositive/negative effects on adjustment cost conditions.