Verifying the Possibility of the Regional Tourism Development in Okinawa from a Viewpoint of Economy, Energy, the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Morihiko  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30317763)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsツーリズム / TSA / IO / SAM / CGE / 沖縄 / 沖縄ツーリズ分離IO / 沖縄ツーリズム分離SAM / 沖縄ツーリズム分離CGE / カーボン・フットプリント / 沖縄ツーリズム分離IO / 影響力・感応度係数 / 沖縄ツーリズム / 沖縄多部門SAM / RAS法 / 中間投入・需要分離 / ツーリズム分離IO / 影響力係数 / 感応度係数 / 沖縄ツーリズムの産業特性
Research Abstract
In Japan, tourism has not separated yet as the independent industry not only in local but also in the national input-output table. I made the input-output table of Okinawa by using the technique used in Hawai'i. In the table, tourism is separated as the independent industry. Through the process, I found the contradiction which tourism demands exceed its internal exports. Even though, those demands are parts of these exports. Not only a social accounting matrix but also a computable general equilibrium model for tourism is possible to make based on the table. However, it was impossible to have consensus how to separate tourism as a independent industry. Therefore, I quit making those models. Instead of making them, I estimated the carbon footprint of tourism.