Motives of Donor Countries on their Official Development Assistances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Koichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50289518)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 博士課程
KOMURASAKI Yuuki  早稲田大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 修士課程
ASAKA Usuke  早稲田大学, 商学部・高瀬ゼミ
SUMI Kyoko  早稲田大学, 商学部・高瀬ゼミ
SUZUKI Keiko  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 修士課程
SAITOH Kouhei  早稲田大学, 商学部・高瀬ゼミ
HIGASHINO Masahiro  早稲田大学, 商学部・高瀬ゼミ
YAMADA Hiroya  早稲田大学, 商学部・高瀬ゼミ
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済発展 / 開発援助 / 経済政策 / ODA / 拠出国 / 受入国
Research Abstract
As a result of game theoretic analysis of bilateral aid, foreign aid flow can be useful for both a donor and a recipient if difference of input levels between them is large, or in case that input amounts of the recipient are extremely small. However, the donor must receive a part of positive return back in order that both agree to this aid contract.