Asian Economic Development Model : Pattern, Theory, and Empirical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeyuki  Doshisha University, 政策学部, 教授 (60140076)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済発展モデル / アジア / 部品貿易 / 生産ネットワーク / 比較優位 / GMS / 直接投資 / 実証分析 / FTA / 中国とインド / 生座ネットワーク / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
Asian Economies have been affected seriously from the recent Lehman shock and the 1997 Asian Currency Crisis. One of the reasons is the similarity of comparative advantage structures created by the production network, which was spurted by export led growth strategy helped by inviting foreign direct investment. Technology transfer, diversification of export markets, comparative advantage differentiation, and domestic and regional demand creation are among the options to take. Provision of safety-net is one of the important requirement for healthy development and in particular for lower income Asia infrastructure building becomes very important and this can be achieved by coordination of international agencies.