The Effect of Industrial Policy on Macroeconomic Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Takao  Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (10258494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAISAKO Tatsuro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40351316)
NOMURA Ryoichi  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (60465599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (30177084)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords参入 / 寡占 / 複数市場 / 非効率性 / 厚生 / 産業政策 / マクロ経済 / 経済成長 / 補助金政策 / 研究開発 / 参入規制 / 補助金 / 長期均衡 / 戦略的関係
Research Abstract
We consider an effect of an industrial policy that is implemented in one economy (an industry, a region, a country etc.) on equilibrium outcomes in another economy as well as whole one. We impose the assumption that oligopolistic competition prevails in order to examine the effect. We establish the followings. (1) Using general equilibrium analysis, insufficient entry may occur under the situation where excess entry theorem would be derived from partial equilibrium analysis. (2) The formation of FTA strengthens (resp. weakens) the incentive to innovate for the firm in member (resp. non-member) country. (3) Harmonizing patent protection in the South with that in the North may maximize welfare in the South as well as in the North.