Research of Foreign Tourists' Activities using Micro Data on Inbound Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Hiroyuki  Nippon Bunri University, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (40352421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Saburo  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50111654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインバウンド・ツーリズム / 国際観光マーケティング / 政策シミュレーション / 経済政策 / インバウンドツーリズム
Research Abstract
The estimated result clearly shows that we could have predicted the recent surges of Korean tourists to Fukuoka almost accurately at the time of 2000. The fact that the estimated demand function can correctly reproduce the recent drastic changes though it uses only the information of prices of two travel modes implies that most of recent drastic increases of Korean visitors to Fukuoka can be explained by the transport cost.
We have shown the differences between repeaters and first-time visitors.
Potential value of the micro-behavior data is that we can estimate the economic impacts of inbound behaviors of foreign tourists to regional economies.