Parts and Components Trade and Trade Policies in East and South-East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2009-2011)
The International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development (2008)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (40390819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Shujiro  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (10185085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貿易政策 / 部品貿易 / アジア
Research Abstract
Using the dataset of parts and components trade and Japanese FDI, we investigate the influence of FDI by Japanese firms on parts and components exports. Controlling endogeneity problems in estimation, we find that the positive effect of FDI on parts and components exports from Japan to the host countries. We also find that the demand of the Japanese market is important factor to determine the FDI and hence the volume of parts and components trade between Japan and the host countries. These findings imply that vertical production structure based on the factor endowments of the host countries has been developed by FDI-induced production networks.