Analysis on structural changes and imbalances of the world economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2010-2011)
University of Tsukuba (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Eiji  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20321961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経常収支 / 為替レート / ミスアラインメント / 不均衡 / 実質為替レート / 人民元 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
A central economic challenge that the world faces is to how to re-balance the global current account imbalance. This research analyzes the problem and related policy issues from a perspective of currency misalignment. We find that the oft-used currency misalignment estimates are not robust to modifications in methodologies, assumptions, and data revisions. Based on these, we argue that a fundamental revision is necessary to the ongoing policy discussion for resolution of the problem.