An empirical study of contrarian and momentum effects in the Japanese stock market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Isao  The University of Tokyo, 金融・保険教育研究センター, 特任講師 (20361579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス
Research Abstract
This study empirically investigates the profitability of contrarian and momentum investment strategies in the Japanese stock market, using returns and financial statement data of all stocks listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Contrarian (momentum) strategies buy low-(high-)performing stocks and sell high-(low) performing stocks, based on past returns over various measurement periods. The results for the pricing of the Japanese individual stock prices are at least partially consistent with the predictions of rational asset pricing models, although some of them suggest the possibility of irrational asset pricing expounded by the behavioral finance theory.