Empirical Studies on Corporate Financing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Iichiro  Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 准教授 (40371182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金融論 / 中小企業 / 企業間信用 / 信用保証 / 担保 / matching estimation
Research Abstract
I implemented a series of empirical studies on small and medium enterprises (SMEs) financing in Japan using unique sets of firm-level data. Three articles were published in renowned academic journals and one book (in Japanese) which I served as a co-editor and as one of the contributors was published and received a prize for the best academic publication on SMEs in the year 2009. The topics covered in the research include the determinants of collateral and personal guarantees, the effectiveness of public credit guarantees during the financial turmoil in the late 90s and yearly 2000s, and an evaluation of the efficiency of corporate financing during the "lost decade" in Japan.