Theoretical Study on Voluntary Provision of International Public Goods and Distribution of Income and Factor Endowments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  University of Toyama, 経済学部, 教授 (60262490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中立命題 / 国際的公共財 / 所得移転 / リプチンスキー定理 / 越境汚染 / ひもつき援助 / 国際公共財 / 所得分布
Research Abstract
Public goods whose benefits are nonrival and nonexcludable among nations is said to be international public goods. In the theory of voluntary provision of public goods, it is well recognized that total provision of public goods is independent of distribution of wealth. This is referred to as neutrality theorem of public goods. This study reconsidered the neutrality theorem within the context of international trade theory. It has been shown that the neutrality theorem is modified in an international trade model. In addition, by using an analytical framework of voluntary provision of international public goods, we considered the problem of resource allocation in the presence of cross-border pollution and the welfare effects of technology assistance to developing countries in an imperfect competitive market.