Empirical Research on effect on firm value caused by reforms of regulations designed to protect the interests of stockholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sumio  信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60377611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords敵対的買収防衛策 / イベント・スタディ / エクイティ・ファイナンス / MSCB / 資本再構成 / 企業倒産 / 債権放棄 / 企業再建 / 企業金融 / 企業統治 / 金融論 / 倒産 / 最適資本構成 / 株式市場 / 法と経済学
Research Abstract
We empirically investigate effects on firm value caused by reforms of some regulations designed to protect the interests of stockholders. In sum, our key findings are the following three points. First, at the time of the reform of related legal system, an adoption of a takeover defense device has a role to signal a message of near future deterioration in earnings. Second, issuance of MSCB(Moving Striking-price Convertible Bond), which is a new method of equity finance, facilitates debt restructuring. Third, we investigate factors which affect the success of corporate turnaround of a financially distressed firm under private workout and confirm that the success is influenced by some characteristics of its main bank, specifically, the level of risk exposure to the distressed firm and the ratio of non-performing loans to the total capital.