Mechanism Design of the East Asian Financial Systems to Achieve Sustainable Development : International Public Goods and Japanese?US Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Tatsuyoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (60166139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金融 / 国際金融 / 国際公共財 / 数値解 / 金融資産リスク / N国モデル / IMF / 世界金融危機 / 2国モデル
Research Abstract
We can obtain numerically the optimal solution of public good in an international public good model with N-country and different productivities. The optimal solution is depending on the income distribution among N countries and on the number of countries. Also, whether the country is contributor or non-contributor is depending on the size of these parameters. Which improve the social welfare and the number of contributors for ODA policy of developed countries, international public good gift or money gift? It is international public good gift.