An Examination on Market Efficiency with Behavioral Characteristics Across Investor Categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50311808)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords投資主体別取引高 / 流動性制約 / 配当政策 / 株式市場 / 投資主体別取引
Research Abstract
Against popular assumptions of theoretical model for a common capital market, investment behavior depends in reality their categories. Because it presents doubts on the fair price formation of securities and the hypothesis of market efficiency, that validity was examined. As a result, it has been revealed that, though the short term market price divergence from the intrinsic value caused by foreign investors buying or selling one direction, such an observation was not significantly different from market noise observed in real market given the persistent volatility and price adjustments.