A Comparative Study on the Soft Budget Constraints of Local Education Finance in Japan, Korea, and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOOK Joongho  Yokohama City University, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50282934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政府間財政関係 / ソフトな予算制約 / 地方教育財政 / 地方財政 / 地域金融 / 財政責任 / 韓国 / 地方政府
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the soft budget constraint problem in local public finance, and to analyze how inefficiency occurs in resource allocation. Some studies have focused on the soft budget constraint problem associated with intergovernmental fiscal relations and the issuance of local bonds in Japan. This study points out the soft budget constraint problem associated with the operation of intergovernmental transfers at the form of carryover in Korea. Even though Korea has referred to Japanese systems in local public finance, the soft budget constraint problem in Korea differs from that in Japan.