Quantitative Analysis of the Behavior of Investment Funds and Their Returns
Project/Area Number |
20530276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Hiroshi Yokohama City University, 大学院・国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30181837)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 投資ファンド / バイアウトファンド / プライベートエクイティ / エグジット / M&A / 金融仲介機関 / 投資回収 / のれん / 経営関与効果 / 非上場会社 |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate the influence of investment funds in Japanese financial market, I made a database of investment activity of investment funds and used it for a relevant research. The most notable feature of the database is including "goodwill" data collected from acquiring firms' cash flow statements. Preliminary analysis shows some characteristics of the behavior of the investment funds.