A Study on the Desirable Real Estate Tax as Main Local Tax in the Aged Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takashi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (70165645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固定資産税 / 固定資産評価 / 高齢社会 / 応益課税 / 課税自主権 / 償却資産 / 民間委託 / 公権力の行使 / 一般報償原理 / 個別報償原理 / 土地強化の均衡化 / 地方税の減免 / 負担水準 / 地方税原則 / 条例減免 / 償却資産講税 / 地方分権 / 不動産価格 / 資産評価
Research Abstract
The recent government's policy to equalize assessment ratio of land for local real estate tax purpose has made the taxable land price close to the market one. We show it causes increase in disparities of real estate tax revenue among municipalities and increase in tax burden of elderly taxpayers, whose number is increasing in our aging society. Although these should be taken into consideration in the real estate tax reform, equity in benefit taxation is important too. We conclude that fiscal autonomy in taxation be strengthened to solve this problem.