Limits on relationship lending and influences of new lending technology for small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KANO Masaji  Osaka Prefecture University, 経済情報学部, 教授 (50319787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリレーションシップ貸出 / リレーションシップバンキング / 中小企業 / メインバンク / 地域金融 / 中小企業金融 / 貸出技術 / 貸出手法 / ソフト情報 / 取引銀行数 / クレジット・スコアロング / 動産担保貸出 / ABL / 不動産担保
Research Abstract
This study focuses on relationship lending, in particular, among various lending technologies for small and medium-sized enterprises and considers the limits and subjects of such lending historically and empirically. Soft information has already been absorbed and accumulated, but its function in examining loan application has changed. In Japan, relationships tend to be ultra long compared with those in Western countries. This is probably influenced by the traditional lending method in which a fixed collateral right is established and is particularly remarkable in rural areas. Relationships change more frequently for those small and medium-sized enterprises that have high growth potential. The number of relationships will also increase and decrease according to economic factors. There are also limits on relationship lending, such as small and medium-sized enterprises that have changed a relationship tend to do so again. Regional financial institutions are thus expected to tailor their original business models according to the characteristics of each region.