Stratified Reconstruction of Intra-city Decentralization and Citizen Autonomy in the Heisei Municipal Mergers of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAIRI Khoichi  Aichi University, 経済学部, 教授 (40136693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yoshiharu  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131128)
KIBISHIMA Hisayoshi  愛知大学, 中部地方産業研究所, 研究員 (00460519)
MIYAZAWA Tetuo  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90121350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平成大合併 / 地域自治組織 / 住民自治組織 / 地域協議会 / 地域自治区 / 合併特例区 / 市町村合併 / 地域コミュニティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the features of the Heisei Municipal mergers, and to argue about the significance of intra-city decentralization and inhabitant-based autonomy in the municipal mergers. We got some different patterns of the stratified relationship between the areal self-government systems and various inhabitant-based autonomies.