An Empirical Study of The influence of the Livelihood Infrastructure to the Fertility Rate in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirobumi  Meijo University, 都市情報学部, 教授 (30254270)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords出生率 / 社会資本 / 実証分析 / 資本化仮説 / 地価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to empirically analyse the influence of the livelihood infrastructure to the fertility rate in Japan. The main conclusion of this empirical analysis using panel data is as follows. The total effect of the infrastructure to the fertility rate is negative in almost areas. It implies that the livelihood infrastructure decreases the fertility rate contrary to our expectation. And in the total effect of several livelihood infrastructures, the effect of road and city park is negative, the effect of public housing, water service and sewerage system is positive.