Quantitative Analysis on Company Rankings Using Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Hideki  Kinki University, 経営学部, 教授 (70434850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Katsuaki  摂南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20155120)
HAGIWARA Motohiro  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (40314348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス / ニューラル・ネットワーク / 格付 / 決定構造 / 定量分析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 説明変数の数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to conduct positive analysis on whether a neural network can function well enough as a method of analyzing the decision structure of ranking. A neural network was used to analyze the determinants of the decision structure of ranking in Moody's Investors Service and Standard & Poor's Corp. of the United States or the ranking research institute and the rating and investment information center of Japan, aiming to elucidate the decision structure of ranking, and was also used to analyze the manufacturing industry. These analyses provided highly accurate information that was found to be much more accurate than the information obtained with the existing analysis method. However, the characteristics of this information in the finance business have not been clarified yet. I would like to continue to research financial institutions using this method in the future.