Effectiveness of reorganization procedures and institutions for regional medium and small corporations and third sector enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Junsuke  Momoyama Gakuin University, 経営学部, 教授 (00330340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 瑞彦  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10368384)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域再生 / 企業再生 / 地域金融機関 / 投資ファンド / 法的・私的整理 / 中小企業 / 事業再生 / 金融スキーム / 自然エネルギー / 企業再生・事業再生 / 中堅・中小企業 / 法的整理 / 私的整理 / 企業・事業再生 / 第三セクター
Research Abstract
We examined the effectiveness of reorganization procedures and institutions for regional medium and small corporations and third sector enterprises. The conclusions are as follows. In recent years, the out-of-court workouts procedures and institutions for them are prepared and achieved a measure of success in improving their balance-sheets.(1) Councils for Rehabilitation of medium and small enterprises, which were less remarkable, have been getting highly evaluated. (2) DES and DDS procedures are prepared and used for them. (3) Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) is used for them. (4)The Enterprise Turnaround Initiative Corporation of Japan (ETIC) was established to provide support by revitalizing them on October 2009. On the other hand, performance of regional medium and small corporations remain weak as ever. It is necessary to revitalize regional economies for improving their performance. We expect that green investments including environments and renewable energies will contribute regional revitalization in future.