An Analysis of the Effects of Municipal Merger on Local Public Finance and Public Resource Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Junichi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80189159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNOUE Hideo  千葉商科大学, サービス造学部, 専任講師 (10509590)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財政学 / 地方財政 / 市町村合併 / 公共選択
Research Abstract
I examined the Heisei municipal merger started by the Special Mergers Law amendment in 1999. Almost all mergers were realized in front of Due Date of the Law in which they could receive financial support. At that time, it was the shock of local allocation grant in the trinity reform that gave municipalities the incentive to merge. Also it was clarified in this research that the municipalities which merged were faced with the government reform, how to maintain the old public offices and citizen services, and how to encourage public officials to work positively.