A study on the rural social economy in Jiangnan during the Japan-China war and civil war.
Project/Area Number |
20530292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NATSUI Haruki 北海道教育大学, 北海道教育大学, 教授 (80155978)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 経済史 / 江南 / 田租と田賦 / 田底・田面 / 中国江南農村社会 / 租佃関係 / 戦時体制 / 日中戦争 / 江南農村社会 / 指佃完粮 / 田賦実物徴収 / 清郷工作 / 租賦併徴 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to explain the actual condition and the changes related to the landowner-tenant relationship at Jiangnan (江南) during the Japan-China war and civil war. Three source materials were used to carry out this research ; local newspapers, documents collected in archives, research documents on rural society in the 1930's and 1940's. The following fact became clear through the analysis of these materials.(1) Because of the confusion due to the war, landowners couldn't collect farm rent without support of the local government, and local government also directory collected land tax from tenants.(2) A price of topsoil right (田面権) increased more than price of ownership (田底権) during the war, the tenants felt as actual landowners.(3) The Nationalist government changed the policy from "farm rent reducing" to "land to the tillers". As the effect of the war, in Jiangnan, the condition of the land reform was formed considerably before 1949.