Practical Institutionalization Process of Local Administration System in Modern France : Regional Comparative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ODANAKA Naoki  Tohoku University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70233559)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近代フランス / 地方行政システム / ガバナンス / 正統性 / フランス / 第二帝制 / 支配の正統性 / 中央集権化
Research Abstract
It is commonly said that France since the early modern age, i.e. the beginning of the Bourbon dynasty, is a model of "centralized state." Our research intended to judge whether this argument is true or not by analyzing the documents conserved in three Departmental Archives (Ille-et-Vilaine, Cote-d'Or, Herault) in order to make clear how the institutionalization of administrative system, core of centralized state, was realized at a local level. We conclude, from the research, that there were many conflicts and trials-and-errors about the legitimacy of Governance concerning political and administrative actors.