The Formation and Dissolution of Agricultural Group in Modern Rural China from Terms of Water Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masao  Utsunomiya University, 国際学部, 教授 (30151905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水利灌漑 / 水利共同体 / 農業の集団化 / モラル・エコノミー / 中国農村慣行調査 / 山西省太原市 / 四社五村 / 山西省平遥県 / 水利共同 / 山西省臨汾市
Research Abstract
I can state conclusively that great changes are taking place in a large number of Shanxi villages in Modern Rural China as a result of the economic globalization that has occurred since the reform of China's economic system. In the midst of this violent change, many villages are adopting a pattern different to that of villages in Europe and Japan, as they maintain their existence and livelihood by preserving traditional local practices and customs by means of "communitarian"-type linkages among local residents.