The Development of bond markets in Pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Kasuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40211841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金融史 / 債券市場 / 金融機関 / 商業銀行 / 投資銀行 / ブローカー / 債券投資 / 経済史 / 金融市場 / 公社債 / 利回り
Research Abstract
The Japanese Economy was sluggish in the inter-war period. Banks, of which ratio of capital to the total assets declined due to the increase of the non-performing debts, collected higher-risk loans and invested in lower-risk bonds, although banks with higher capital ratio continued to make loans. With the development of bond markets, banks underwrote a large amount of bonds (underwriting bonds is a kind of investment banking) ; trust companies were established ; and savings bank held a large amount of bonds. In this way, various business models of banking emerged in inter-war Japan.