Comparative History of Plans, Systems and Management of Unemployment Insurance : Analysis Based on Japanese Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASE Kazutoshi  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20092588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords失業 / 失業保険 / 失業手当 / 解雇手当 / 職業紹介所 / 国際労働機関 / 失業救済事業 / 失業者登録 / 社会立法
Research Abstract
This study proves positively that Japan finally refused to adopt the unemployment insurance scheme in prewar days though she had researched attentively on the system of foreign countries. Japanese unemployment insurance system, which was very democratic and egalitarian at first immediately after the war, had to restrict the benefits because of the imbalance between contribution and benefits of seasonal workers. Though the restriction of benefits was common in many countries, Japanese case was unique, because it was caused by the confrontation between local areas and urban ones.