Project/Area Number |
20530301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Iwayuki 和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (40247193)
MARUYAMA Koutarou 岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (40319116)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 産業史 / 産業集積 / 地域経済 / 中小企業 / 引揚者 / ヤミ市 / 地域社会 / 経済史 |
Research Abstract |
Gifu Industrial District is one of the leading Apparel agglomeration in the Post-WarII Japan. Its success story started from the black market settled in 1947 by the repatriation refugees from Manchuria. Using the oral history method, we collected the testimonies of the then black market merchants, and clarified the followings ; Firstly the release from the tyrannous leader particular about residential development made it easy for them to continue apparel business just before or after Economic Decontrol, 1949-50. Secondly, in parallel, business system in Gifu shifted from spot transaction to continuous transaction by traveling sale with the local merchants of Hokkaido, Hiroshima and so on. As a result, the Development of Apparel Industry in Japan was promoted