Systems and qualifications of higher technological education in French-speaking countries : conservation of tradition and adaptation to globalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Noriko  Shizuoka University, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (80432201)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高等教育制度 / 国際化 / 植民地 / 技術教育 / 資格 / フランス / エンジニア / 教育制度 / 高等教育 / 経済史
Research Abstract
Today, the higher education and its degree system are required to meet the needs of internationalization/globalization, and the reforms are carried out not only in the developed countries but also in developing ones. This research examined two cases : the Asian countries of former French Indo-Chine region who are in the big movement of reform of education, and European countries moving towards a harmonization of higher education system, and we could confirm that the education system should not be analyzed in itself, but together with the various factors such as the labor market, the industrial circles, the history of each country.