A Basic Study on the Institutions and Survival Bases based on the Asian Networks
Project/Area Number |
20530305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGOTANI Naoto Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70185734)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 華僑ネットワーク / オーラルヒストリー / 印橋 / 商人 / 華僑 / 華人 / 商人ネットワーク / アジア・ネットワーク / コミュニティ / 神戸 / 長崎 / 宗族 / アジア / ネットワーク / 制度 / ニッチ / ビジネス / 計算可能性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated Interviews with Ethnic Chinese businessman of IV in Kobe and Nagasaki or discuss their roles and functions of the merchants' network. Ethnic As the study on Ethnic Chinese distributed, we realized the way of feeding China's imperial societies and discussed the colonies in Asia to accept them land discussed the personality of the sovereign state of Japan.. This study give relative assessments on the elusive range of national history and the Eurocentric historical perspectives. Through these investigations, we were able to study the economic roles of the overseas Chinese merchants through the network.