AStudy on the management and employment system of Omi Merchants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Masahiro  Wakayama University, 経済学部, 教授 (00151837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営史 / 近江商人 / 雇用形態 / 商家経営
Research Abstract
In this research, the characteristic of the management actual condition and employment system of Omi Merchants was able to be clarified. In particular, the Yoshimura family is a family of Omi merchants who created Kodani-mura in Omi headquarter. The Yoshimura family established the store in the Kanto district the Edo period, and engaged in brewing. Since the Hino merchant included the manufacturing department and was holding manufacture laborers (chief sake brewer group), it became clear that the employment system of the branch management which consists of a mere commercial salesclerk organization is a different thing.