Economic function of private charters in Northern Italian cities in 8th-9th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Teruko  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10212169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsノタリウス / 公証制度 / 私文書 / 農地契約 / 裁判集会 / リテラシー / パトロン=クライアント関係 / パヴィア / ランゴバルド王国 / イタリア / リヴェッロ / 遺言状
Research Abstract
The notarii(scribes) wrote a lot of documents in the 8^<th>-9^<th> century, not only public deeds like recorded court cases(placita), but also private charters(agreements, donations, testaments, exchanges, other legal instruments), in northern italian cities. The notaries were needed to sustain a custom of contractual acts and usages of charters from the Lombard era. The' new Italian cursive' script was used for a redaction of private charters because of its speed for writing and practicalities. The notaries wrote many agrarian contracts between land owners and free peasants in the latter half of 9th century. That shows us the importance of usages of charters in rural economy. The notaries might have studied in the palace of Pavia, king's city, or around cathedrals of each city for training of writing. In this context, the scribes combined cities with the countryside.